mikwut wrote:Res,It is your bad, and you keep making it worse.
[…] It doesn't make sense for the separate definitions to exist there but not in your portion of the code. It would have simply included United States Officials.
mikwut
I'm not "playing." I'm showing that your condescending remarks to folks here are unwarranted because you did exactly what you accuse them of doing: failing to read the words of the statute. If you read all the words, it is perfectly clear that your narrow interpretation contradicts what the language actually says.
Let's recap:
The statute under discussion is 18 U.S.C. 1513(e), which states:
(e) Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any "person," including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any "person," for providing to a "law enforcement officer" any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal "offense," shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than